Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Order Race Photos | Videos | Home RSS
 
 
 

Past winners

July 27, 2016
News and Sentinel Half Marathon

Men’s Overall Champion
1987 – Jon Sinclair, Fort Collins, Colo — 1:06:08
1988 – Richard Kaitainy, Kenya — 1:04:24
1989 – Steve Kogo, Kenya — 1:02:35
1990 – Steve Kogo, Kenya — 1:02:25**
1991 – Jon Sinclair, Fort Collins, Colo — 1:03:44
1992 – Godfrey Kiprotich, Kenya — 1:02:34
1993 – Delmir Dos Santos, Brazil — 1:02:37
1994 – Godfrey Kiprotich, Kenya —1:03:10
1995 – Godfrey Kiprotich, Kenya — 1:03:38
1996 – Alfredo Vigueras, San Antonio, Tex. —1:04:00
1997 – David Morris, Albuquerque, N.M — 1:05:53
1998 – Rod DeHaven, Madison, Wis — 1:03:42
1999 – Todd Williams, Knoxville, Tenn. — 1:04:24
2000 – Rod DeHaven, Madison, Wis. — 1:03:06
2001 – Dan Browne— Lafayette, Colo — 1:03:55
2002 – Gabriel Muchiri, Kenya — 1:03:43
2003 – John Gwako, Kenya — 1:03:35
2004 – Isaac Arusei, Kenya — 1:04:12
2005 – Francis Bowen, Kenya — 1:04:42
2006 – Ernest Kimeli, 21 — 1:04:41
2007- Alene Reta, Ethiopia – 1:02:39
2008- Alene Reta, Ethiopia – 1:02:52
2009 – Alene Reta, Ethiopia, 1:04:14
2010 – Julius Kogo, Kenya,  1:02:08
2011 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, CR, 1:01:46
2012 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:03:35
2013 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:02:07
2014 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:02:25
2015 -  Kimutai Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:02:53

U.S. Men’s National Champion
1990 – Mark Curp, Lee’s Summit, Mo — 1:03:27
1991 – Jon Sinclair, Fort Collins, Colo — 1:03:44
1992 – Don Janicki, Louisville, Colo — 1:03:44
1993 – Ed Eyestone, Bountiful, Utah — 1:03:19
1994 – Rod DeHaven, Madison, Wis — 1:03:38
1995 – Steve Spence, Chambersburg, Pa — 1:04:42
1996 – Alfredo Vigueras, San Antonia, Tex. — 1:04:00
1997 – David Morris, Albuquerque, N.M. — 1:05:53
1998 – Rod DeHaven, Madison, Wis. — 1:03:42
1999 – Todd Williams, Knoxville, Tenn — 1:04:24
2000 – Rod DeHaven, Madison, Wis — 1:03:06**
2001 – Dan Browne, Lafayette, Colo — 1:03:55

RRCA Men’s National Champion
2005 – Francis Bowen, Kenya — 1:04:42
2006 – Ernest Kimeli, 21 — 1:04:41
2007 - Alene Reta, Ethiopia, 1:02:39
2008 - Alene Reta, Ethiopia, 1:02:52
2009 – Alene Reta, Ethiopia, 1:04:14
2010 – Julius Kogo, Kenya,1:02:08
2011 – Julius Kogo, Kenya,CR, 1:01:46
2015 -  Kimutai Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:02:53

Road Runner’s Club of America Men’s Eastern Regional Champion
2002 – Gabriel Muchiri, Kenya — 1:03:43
2003 – John Gwako, Kenya — 1:03:35
2012 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:03:35

Road Runner’s Club of America Men’s WV Champion
2013 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:02:07
2014 – Julius Kogo, Kenya, 1:02:25
Women’s Overall Champion
1987 – Kelley Cathey, Phoenix, Ariz— 1:15:27
1988 – Christine McMiken, New Zealand — 1:14:24
1989 – Diane Brewer, Gainesville, Fla — 1:13:12
1990 – Patty Murray, Park Ridge, Ill. — 1:12:56
1991 – Olga Markova, Russia — 1:11:42
1992 – Trina Painter, Austin, Tex — 1:12:33
1993 – Jennifer Martin, Erie, Pa — 1:14:41
1994 – Nadia Prasad, France — 1:11:55
1995 – Carmen de Oliverira, Brazil— 1:13:22
1996 – Lynn Nelson, Fort Collins, Colo — 1:12:50
1997 – Liodmila Alexeef, Canada — 1:17:20
1998 – Libbie Hickman, Fort Collins, Colo — 1:13:29
1999 – Gwynn Coogan, Frederick, Md — 1:12:36
2000 – Libbie Hickman, Ft. Collins, Colo — 1:11:01**
2001 – Milena Glusac, Fallbrook, CA — 1:12:13
2002 – Teresa Wanjiku, Kenya — 1:11:55
2003 – Olga Romanova, Russia — 1:12:15
2004 – Alevtina Ivanova, Russia — 1:12:24
2005 – Tatyana Chulakh, Russia — 1:15:34
2006 – Alevtina Ivanova, 31, Russia – 1:14:10
2007- Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 1:12:26
2008 - Angelina Mutuku, Kenya, 1:12:48
2009 – Hellen Jemutai, Kenya, 1:15:57
2010 – Mare Dibaba, Ethiopia, CR, 1:10:19
2011 – Malika Mejdoub, Morocco, 1:14:44
2012 – Asami Kato, Japan, 1:12:57
2013 – Konjit Biruk,Ethiopia, 1:14:26
2014 – Cynthia Limo, Kenya, 1:11:11
2015 – Buze Diriba,  Ethiopia, 1:12:56   

RRCA Women’s National Champion
2005- Tatyana Chulakh, Russia, 1:15:34
2006- Alevtina Ivanova, Russia, 1:14:10
2007- Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 1:12:26
2008- Angelina Mutuku, Kenya, 1:12:48
2009 – Hellen Jemutai, Kenya, 1:15:57
2010 – Mare Dibaba, Ethiopia, CR, 1:10:19
2011 – Malika Mejdoub, Morocco, 1:14:44
2015 – Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 1:12:56   

Men’s Masters Champion
1987 – Antonio Villanueva, Mexico — 1:10:54
1988 – Athol Barton, Rockvill, Md — 1:11:41
1989 – Earl Owens, Dunwoody, Ga — 1:10:37
1990 – Ken Hamilton, Maple, Ont — 1:09:10
1991 – Alan Oman, Central Islip, N.Y— 1:12:42
1992 – Gary Romesser, Indianapolis, Ind — 1:06:40
1993 – Ric Sayre, Ashland, Ore — 1:06:41
1994 – Joao da Silva, Brazil — 1:09:44
1995 – Ric Sayre, Ashland, Ore — 1:10:53
1996 – Gary Romesser, Indianapolis, Ind — 1:08:59
1997 – Steve Placenia, Eugene, Ore— 1:08:37
1998 – Thomas Mather, Mount Pleasant, S.C — 1:11:07
1999 – Andrey Kuznetsov, Rockville, Md. — 1:07:21
2000 – Sam Ngatia, Ft. Collins, Colo.— 1:06:33
2001 – Eddy Hellebuyck, Albuquerque, NM — 1:07:27
2002 – Andrew Masai, Kenya — 1:07:24
2003 – Jackson Kipng’ok — 1:05:01**
2004 – Abrahim Limo, Kenya — 1:09:09
2005 – Michael McGee, Latrobe, PA — 1:21:48
2006 – Albert Okemwa, Kenya – 1:10:49
2007 - John Piggott, Williamsburg, Viirgina 1:14:20
2008 - Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:09:32
2009 – Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:11:57
2010 – Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:11:33
2011 – Joseph Ekuom, Ethiopia, 1:12:03
2012 – Fred Kiesor, Cleveland, OH, 1:10:25
2013 – John Piggott, Williamsburg, VA, 1:16:30
2014 – Richard Kessio, Kenya, 1:08:32
2015 – Richard Kessio, Kenya, 1:10:27

RRCA Men’s Master Champion
2006- Albert Okemwe, Kenya, 1:10:49
2007- John Piggott, Williamsburg, VA. 1:14:20
2008- Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:09:32
2009 – Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:11:57
2010 – Gideon Mutisya, Kenya, 1:11:33
2011 – Joseph Ekuom, Ethiopia, 1:12:03
2015 – Richard Kessio, Kenya, 1:10:27

RRCA Men’s Grandmaster Champion
2007 – Gary Romesser, Ind, IN, 1:20:34 
2008 – Thomas Dever, Terre Haute, IN, 1:13:33 
2009 – Thomas Dever, Terre Haute, IN, 1:16:20 
2010 – John Brockenbrough, Murrysville, PA, 1:19:52
2011 – John Brockenbrough, Murrysville, PA, 1:21:07 
2012 – John Brockenbrough, Murrysville, PA, 1:21:23 
2013 – Hernan Garbini , Waynesboro, VA , 1:23:19
2014 – Terry Wyatt, Hebron, KY, 1:21:39 
2015 –  John Piggott, Williamsburg,VA, 1:22:44

Sr. Grandmaster
2013 – Terry McCluskey, Vienna, Ohio, 1:27:38
2014 – Terry McCluskey, Vienna, Ohio, 1:2736 
2015 – Bill Long, Berea,  Ohio, 1:26:35

Women’s Masters Champion

1987 – Mary Mlinarcik, Fairmont, W.Va.— 1:36:29
1988 – Barb Filutz, Erie, Pa. — 1:22:26
1989 – Jane Buch, Smithville, Ohio — 1:24:28
1990 – Nancy Oshier, Rush, N.Y. — 1:19:24
1991 – Nancy Grayson, Columbia, S.C.— 1:17:45
1992 – Nancy Grayson, Columbia, S.C.— 1:19:17
1993 – Nancy Grayson, Columbia, S.C— 1:20:32
1994 – Claudia Ciavarella, Arlington, Va. — 1:25:30
1995 – Nancy Grayson, Northville, Mich — 1:23:07
1996 – Alice Thurau, Fisher, Pa. — 1:18:47
1997 – Doris Windsand-Dausma, Tenn .— 1:30:38
1998 – Windsand-Dausma, Kingsport, Tenn — 1:26:47
1999 – Marina Belyaeva, Rockville, Md. — 1:17:58
2000 – Marie Boyd, Albuquerque, N.M — 1:17:39
2001 – Gordan Bakoulis, NY, NY — 1:19:38
2002 – Lee DePietro, Ruxton, MD — 1:25:35
2003 – Ramilia Burangulova, Russia — 1:17:09**
2004 – Lee Depietro, Ruxton, MD — 1:22:59
2005 – Tammy Slusser, Monroeville, PA — 1:23:14
2006 – Taliana Titova — Russia — 1:23:55
2007 - Tatiana Titova, Russia, 1:22:18
2008 - Susan Graham Gray, Green Castle PA. 1:22:43
2009 – Albina Gallyanova, Russia, 1:20:14
2010 – Ramilia  Burangulova, Russia,  1:18:59
2011 – Tammy Slusser, Monroeville,  PA,  1:31:34
2012 – Irina Permitina, Russia,  CR,  1:16:52
2013 – Tammy Slusser,  Monroeville,  PA,  1:30:23
2014 – Lyubov Denisova ,  Russia,  1:22:04           
2015 – Amy Eddy, Williamstown, WV,  1:39:34

RRCA Women’s Master Champion
2006 – Tatiana Titova, Russia, 1:23:55
2007 - Tatiana Titova, Russia, 1:22:18
2008 - Susan Graham Gray, Green Castle PA. 1:22:43
2009 – Albina Gallyanova, Russia, 1:20:14
2010 – Ramilia  Burangulova, Russia, 1:18:59
2011 – Tammy Slusser, Monroeville,  PA, 1:31:34
2015 – Amy Eddy, Williamstown, WV, 1:39:34

RRCA Women’s Grandmaster Champion
2007 - Cynthia Gibbs, Parkersburg, WV. 1:45:25
2008 - Lee Dipietro, Ruxton, MD. 1:27:07
2009 – Lee Dipietro, Ruxton, MD, 1:25:39 
2010 – Lee Dipietro, Ruxton, MD, 1:32:27 
2011 – Ramilia Burangolova, Russia, 1:25:05 
2012 – Sherri Martin, W. Alevander, PA, 1:32:16 
2013 – Sherri Martin, W. Alevander, PA, 1:32:07 
2014 – Sherri Martin, W. Alevander, PA, 1:28:49 
2015 – Sherri Martin, W. Alevander, PA,  1:27:42

Sr. Grandmaster
2013 – Nancy Shamp, Zanesville, Ohio, 1:59:21 
2014 – Janalee Stock, Athens, Ohio, 1:42:12 
2015 – Janalee Stock, Athens, Ohio, 1:45:18 

Men’s Wheelchair
1987 – Richard Lowe, Follansbee, W.Va. — 1:17:06
1988 – Richard Lowe, Follansbee, W.Va. — 1:34:31
1989 – Ken Carnes, Morningside, Md— 54:39
1990 – Joseph Dowling, Old Greenwich, Conn. — 1:08:21
1991 – Ken Carnes, Morningside, Md. — 50:10**
1992 – Ken Carnes, Morningside, Md.— 54:08
1993 – Ken Archer, Bowie, Md — 54:52
1994 – Edward Keating, Mentor, Ohio — 53:59
1995 – Rich Wagner, Columbus, Ohio — 55:04
1996 – John Gilger, North Olmstead, Ohio — 58:28
1997 – John Gilger, North Olmstead, Ohio — 53:10
1998 – Rich Wagner, Columbus, Ohio — 1:00:04
1999 – Butch Martin, Fishers, Ind — 53:06
2000 – Butch Martin, Fishers, Ind — 54:22
2001 – Butch Martin, Fishers, Ind — 50:25
2002 – Jeff Fisher, Medina, Oh — 1:04:25
2003 – Chad Johnson, New Salisbury, IN — 1:07:35
2004 – Dane Pilon — 1:10:40
2005 – Marshall Edwards, Prestonsburg, KY — 54:09
2006 – Chad Johnson, 31, Davisville, WV 56:14
2007 – David Swope, New Windsor, MD. 1:00:38
2008 - Jeff Fisher, Medina, OH – 55:11


Women’s Wheelchair
1987 – No entrants
1988 – Jo Ann Shoup, Baden, Pa — 1:52:05
1989 – Rose Winand, Pittsburgh, Pa — 1:25:51
1990 – Candace Cable, Truckee, Cal — 1:04:16**
1991 – Rose Winand, Pittsburgh, Pa. — 1:05:33
1992 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:18:17
1993 – Debbie Leplante, Toledo, Ohio — 1:12:16
1994 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:14:20
1995 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:15:53
1996 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:20:03
1997 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:23:13
1998 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:25:06
1999 – Diana McClure, Charleston, W.Va. — 1:24:00
2000 – Diana McClure, Charelston, W.Va. — 1:28:08
2001 – No entrants
2002 – No entrants
2003 - No entrants
2004 – No entrants
2005 – No entrants
2006 – No entrants
2007 – No entrants
2008 – No entrants

Men’s Walk Overall
2002 – Dave Hoskins, Wheeling, WV — 2:17:11
2003 – Tom Gerhardt, Chesapeake, VA — 2:19:56
2004 – Greg Woodfin, Wheeling, WV — 2:25:48
2005 – Matthew Boyles, Tuppers Plains, OH — 1:42:43**
2006 – Jim Robinson, Huntington, WV 1:55:56
2007 – Mathew Boyles, Tuppers Plains, OH. 1:38:46
2008 – Don Slusser, Monroeville, PA. 2:13:05

Women’s Walk Overall

2002 – Brenda Pomrenke, Williamstown, WV — 2:29:07
2003 – Barb Kornbau, Wellsville, OH — 2:14:41**
2004 – Roberta Snouffer, Bridgeport, OH — 2:32:24
2005 – Brenda Pomrenke, Williamstown, WV — 2:26:28
2006 – Brenda Pomrenke, Williamstown, WV – 2:24:03
2007 – Brenda Pomrenke, Williamstown, WV. – 2:17:56
2008 – Kathy Ervin, Quacker City, OH. –2:17:21

2 – Mile Men Overall Run

2001 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 9:40
2002 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 9:19
2003 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 9:50
2004 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 10:02
2005 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 9:46
2006 – Jason Linton, Vincent, OH — 9:43**
2007 – Tyler Cantley, Vincent, OH – 10:02
2008 – Tyler Cantley, Vincent, OH – 10:01

2 – Mile Women Overall Run
2003 – Diane Kenaston, Vienna, WV — 12:55
2004 – Emmy Moore, Marietta, OH — 12:52
2005 – Emmy Moore, Marietta, OH — 12:33
2006 – Emmy Moore, Marietta, OH -12:44
2007 – Andrea Sall, Vienna, WV 12:38
2008 – Halle Richards, Vincent, OH – 12:30**

2 – Mile Men Overall Walk
2005 – Don Slusser, Monroeville, PA — 18:49**
2006 – Tom Johnson, Harrisville, WV – 21:33
2007 – John Loscar, Belpre, OH – 20:40
2008 – Richard Shea, Marietta, OH – 20:00

2 – Mile Women Overall Walk

2005 – Lisa McCoy, Parkersburg, WV — 21:52
2006 – Stephanie Fobes, Marietta, OH – 22:46
2007 – Donna Graham, Lowell, OH – 19:46
2008 – Donna Graham, Lowell, OH – 19:22 **

** Course Records

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web