Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Order Race Photos | Videos | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kist, Brown capture Be Great 5K crowns

August 13, 2011
By JIM BUTTA (jbutta@newsandsentinel.com) , News and Sentinel Half Marathon

PARKERSBURG-Big Red sophomore Anthony Kist tuned up for the upcoming cross country season by capturing the top prize in the Be Great 5K Run/Walk conducted at the City Park Saturday morning.

"I'm out here to show my support for the Boys and Girls Club and to have some fun on a Saturday morning," Kist said. "I've run the Turkey Trot and this was basically the same course, so I know it pretty well."

Kist covered the 3.1-mile course in 17 minutes, 49.6 seconds. Finishing second was former Williamstown High School runner Derek Sparks in 18:26, followed by Glenn McMillian (18:58). Rounding out the top five were Brandon McIntire (19:03) and Dave Williamson (19:08).

The women's race was captured by 44-year old St. Marys resident Phyllis Brown in a time of 21 minutes, 52.9 seconds.

"The race is motivating and I needed some speed work before the half next weekend," Brown said.

The first-time race was sponsored by the Parkersburg Boys and Girls Club in an attempt to promote a healthy living style in and around the Mid-Ohio Valley.

Fact Box

Be Great 5K Run/Walk

RUN DIVISION

1. Anthony Kist, 17:49; 2. Derek Sparks, 18:26; 3. Glenn McMillian, 18:58; 4. Brandon McIntire, 19:03; 5. Dave Williamson, 19:08; 6. Rodney Wooten, 19:24; 7. Logan Wooten, 19:36; 8. Tyler Morris, 20:20; 9. Evan Wooten, 20:20; 10. Bryan Caltrider, 21:06; 11. Bill Gardner, 21:07; 12. Patrick Cathey, 21:12; 13. Kyle Windland, 21:15; 14. Shawn Farrah, 21:17; 15. Ed Pagan, 21:49; 16. Phyllis Brown, 21:52; 17. Jason Cottrill, 22:20; 18. Joe Kennell, 22:25; 19. Michael Keyes, 22:44; 20. Thomas Kist, 22:48

21. Greg Kist, 22:48; 22. Becky Poling, 23:01; 23. Ray Poling, 23:01; 24. Tony Mollica, 23:04; 25. Kelli Koon, 23:06; 26. Benjamin Moore, 23:09; 27. Adam Dobson, 23:21; 28. Bruce Salyers, 23:27; 29. Jim Patsey, 23:32; 30. Kelly Shane, 23:41; 31. David Freeman, 23:55; 32. Stephen Carr, 23:59; 33. Jordan Waters, 24:15; 34. Damon Smith, 24:24; 35. Matt Wetz, 24:26; 36. Roger Deem II, 24:27; 37. Don Pottmeyer, 24:29; 38. Reuben Perkins, 24:32; 39. Terri Parks, 24:33; 40. Shawn Sydenstricher, 24:47

41. Tab Thompson, 24:50; 42. Brian Raitz, Raitz, 24:56; 43. Larry Yocum, 25:35; 44. Dan Stephan, Jr., 26:05; 45. Bob Kirby, 26:15; 46. Marlee Stollar, 26:25; 47. Keith Hymen, 26:25; 48. Vince Stollar, 26:32; 49. Steve Braun, 26:37; 50. Eric Carney, 26:47; 51. Mary Katherine Becker, 26:49; 52. Sarah Rudolph, 26:50; 53. Tyler Broadwater, 26:50; 54. David Lewis, 26:58; 55. Kristin Meeks, 27:12; 56. Sandra Kennell, 27:42; 57. Kathy Robinson, 27:47; 58. Tammy Cinalli, 28:08; 59. Bobby Nedeff, 28:12; 60. Kelly Toothman, 28:58

61. Shawn Doolittle, 29:24; 62. George Snyder, 29:30. 63. Tommy Nichols, 29:44; 64. Jennifer Foley, 29:46; 65. Valerie Doolitle, 29:58; 66. Cassie Herrick, 30:19; 67. Amelia Wolfe, 30:19; 68. Paige Hartley, 30:29; 69. Barbara Jahn, 30:50; 70. Alyssa Hesson, 31:06; 71. Lorraine Hesson, 31:39; 72. Tom Mulcay, 31:49; 73. Melissa Shea, 33:25; 74. Jill Barrett, 35:58; 75. Jamie Walters, 36:24; 76. Jackie Sturm, 37:24; 77. Lisa Sutton, 38:38; 78. Jessica Pratt, 38:42; 79. Nicole Beal, 38:49; 80. Bea Moreau, 39:08

81. Stephanie VanMatre, 39:27; 82. Vanessa Hodge, 39:32; 83. April Hymen, 39:41; 84. Windi Kapraun, 45:00; 85. Sharolyn Rinehart, 45:01; 86. Elizabeth White, 45:31; 87. Connor Walker, 52:14.

WALK DIVISION

1. Tim Finkel, 30:36; 2. Jay Smith, 30:50; 3. Richard Shea, 31:42; 4. Carol Seely, 32:23; 5. Randy Skidmore, 32:57; 6. Deana Farrah, 33:06; 7. Michael Seely, 33:29; 8. Tim Oldfield, 33:39; 9. Cecil Chapman, 34:10; 10. Janna North, 35:32; 11. George Welch, 35:34; 12. Thomas Lynch, 36:31; 13. Steve Robinson, 36:49; 14. Steve Orr, 36:50; 15. Dakotah North, 37:37; 16. Deana Kelley, 37:37; 17. Lloyd Talkington, 37:46; 18. Carl Smith, 38:18; 19. Scott Menzel, 38:19; 20. Penny Kenney, 38:25

21. Victoria Kline, 38:59; 22. Terri Smith, 39:31; 23. David Kurtz, 39:37; 24. Chris Walker, 39:58; 25. Diane Hartley, 40:31; 26. Jean Cottrill, 40:37; 27. Joan Smith, 40:39; 28. Margery Frerich, 40:55; 29. Mary Anne Bush, 40:57; 30. Robert Ocheltree, 43:10; 31. Sandy Lorentz, 43:20; 32. Kim Bradley, 43:20; 33. Doris Ridgway, 43:36; 34. Scott Simonton, 44:30; 35. Weldon Taylor III, 45:27; 36. Stephanie Kist, 45:34; 37. Melissa Pursley, 46:17; 38. Tom Moran, 46:21; 39. Kathy Orn, 46:41; 40. Julie Hathaway, 47:39

41. Heather Starcher, 47:39; 42. Matt Dunn, 48:08; 43. Jennifer Dunn, 48:09; 44. Pamela Johnson, 50:08; 45. Loretta Riser, 50:08; 46. Candy Jones, 51:02; 47. Kim Wagner, 53:38; 48. Susan Williamson, 53:38; 49. Katina Baker, 53:45; 50. Greg Lee, 53:45; 51. David Lee, 53:45; 52. Jacob Orn, 53:47; 53. Kathileen Orn, 53:47; 54. Janet Burton, 53:49; 55. Anna Swisher, 54:18

"We wanted to reach out to the community to help us get the message out to younger boys and girls about the importance of a healthy living style," explained Boys and Girls Clue assistant executive director Ben Shuman.

"For a first year event we are very excited to have this many walkers and runners participate."

Finishing second in the women's division was Becky Poling with a time of 23:01, while rounding out the top five were Kelli Koon (23:06), Kelly Shane (23:41) and Jordan Waters (24:15).

In the walk division, 53-year old Marietta resident Tim Finkel crossed the finish line first in a time of 30 minutes, 36.9 seconds to win the men's race while 56-year old Vienna resident Carol Seely was the first female in a time of 32:23.

Second place in the men's division went to Jay Smith (30:50) while Richard Shea placed third (31:42).

In the women's division, Deana Farrah finished second (33:06) with Janna North placing third (35:32).

"We are very excited about the number of people in the area that are passionate about walking and running," added Shuman. "And, we are going to use that knowledge when we are working with the kids."

A total of 87 runners and 55 walkers completed the course that began beside the flag pole next to Bennett Stump Field and ended next the old putt-putt golf course.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web